MT15 vs R15 sales – if you wanted to know how popular is Yamaha’s 155 platform in India. The MT15 is now adding to the tally handsomely…

Yamaha R15 is a blockbuster hit in the country and despite the hefty price tag (for a 150cc motorcycle) it outsells many other machines. To capitalize on the versatile platform, the company introduced its streetfighter version – MT15 in India just last year.

It was priced very close to the full faired R15 and that meant the initial response was not on the expected lines. Upon launch, it was cheaper than R15 by just Rs 3000 which pushed buyers to opt for the R15 instead.

However, Yamaha was quick to realize that there needs to be a proper price differentiation between these models to provide a real chance for the MT15. And it got this opportunity with the BS6 norms. The stricter emission norms meant mandatory price hikes for motorcycles.

Yamaha pushed the R15 higher up the pedestal while keeping it (the price increase) very limited on the MT15. This means that the price difference between these siblings is now around Rs 9000 (inferring a 10k+ difference on the on road price). And precisely this is what appears to be clicking for the MT15 now.

Launched: Yamaha FZS Dark Knight With ‘Connect X’ Bluetooth Connectivity at 1.08 Lac

R15 vs MT15 sales

Yamaha MT15 Launched in 11 New Customizable Colors at 1.44 Lac

MT15 vs R15 Sales

Here is the sales distribution of both the models in the last few months…

MonthR15MT15Difference
September 2019688015245356
October 2019615221244028
November 2019382415162308
December 201942065783628
January 202067196486071
February 2020499518923103
March 2020439220402352
June 2020362425041120
July 2020686939282941
August 202054644149415
September 202046964156540
October 2020625941362123

Yamaha FZ25 (Fazer 250) Launched in Superhero Liveries in Brazil

As you can see, there has been a consistent increase in the sales of MT15 and the difference between the two models has also dropped significantly. Both the 155s are now doing higher number of units combined for the brand – which should encourage Yamaha to consider introducing the XSR155 – another model from the same family.

Click To Expand

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here