latest posts

2-Wheeler Retail Sales May 2021- Honda, Bajaj, Hero, Jawa & Others

2-Wheeler Retail sales May 2021 – there was a bloodbath on the sales charts as all makers witnessed massive drops due to lockdowns and restrictions…

While it seems COVID isn’t going away any time soon, it continues to adversely affect the automobile industry. Recently, we talked about the declining wholesales of various prominent automakers in India in May 2021.

We also talked about FADA (Federation of Automobile Dealership Association) writing to the Prime Minister to urge RBI for a loan repayment timeline extension. After a troublesome month of May, June also doesn’t look very promising due to lockdown extensions in various places.

In this article, let us list accurate statistics right from FADA that shows how the collective 2-wheeler retail sales have dropped drastically up to 53%. The following table also lists the market share of each maker in the comparative months of May 2021 and April 2021.

2-Wheeler Retail Sales May 2021

MakerMay 2021Market Share May 2021April 2021Market Share April 2021
Hero Motocorp1,92,96846.98%2,99,57634.63%
Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India78,34319.07%2,17,83225.18%
TVS Motors57,65214.04%1,28,36514.84%
Bajaj Auto45,55011.09%98,04111.33%
Royal Enfield14,9423.64%42,1204.87%
Suzuki Motorcycle India9,4682.31%33,6993.90%
Classic Legends(JAWA)6430.16%20360.24%
BMW India1440.04%2300.03%
Kawasaki India550.01%970.01%
Triumph Motorcycles230.01%370.00%
Ducati India Private Ltd10.00%140.00%
Piaggio Vehicles6670.16%3,2620.38%
Harley Davidson Motor Company40.00%190.00%
Adishwar Auto Ride Pvt Ltd (Benelli)410.01%1410.02%
Electric Vehicles10740.2648480.56
Yamaha Motor India9,1822.24%34,8174.02%
TOTAL4,10,757100.0%8,65,134100.0%

While sales of Hero dropped the most in terms of volumes but it gained the maximum market share – eating into arch rival Honda, the most.

2-wheeler retail sales may 2021
Hero ate into Honda’s market share despite fall…

TVS and Bajaj managed to maintain their market share despite major sales fall each. Among other major makers, Suzuki, Royal Enfield and Yamaha saw sharp decline in sales as well as market share in May 2021.

Sales of electric vehicle also reduced significantly. Luxury brands like Ducati and Harley Davidson barely had anything to talk about while BMW India hung onto the situation and was still able to make a decent number of sales in the month. Jawa was also affected big time and also lost a fair bit of market in the process.

Makers would be expecting to see some green shoots in the month of June and hereafter with relaxations in certain cities. RBI is also requested to extend the moratorium for loan repayment so that dealerships get the window to make enough sales to break even.

Royal Enfield Margins fall from 30 % to 20%: CEO Lists Reason

Many automakers have also stepped up to financially support the dealerships in managing the inventory costs. FADA has appreciated those firms and urges other automobile companies to extend their helping hand to the dealers.

Note – These are actual vehicle registration numbers – data compiled from 1294 RTOs (out of 1497 RTOs) in India. It excludes figures from AP, MP, TS and LD.

ask us anything

FEATURED VIDEO

Stay in touch

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.