latest posts

111,151FansLike
900FollowersFollow
1,078FollowersFollow
22,600SubscribersSubscribe

2-Wheeler Retail Sales July 2021: Everybody Gains

2-wheeler retail sales July 2021 show a positive trend due to easing up of lockdowns and regulations and opening of the market…

FADA has released the retail automobile sales figure for the month of July. With the gradual opening up of the market, overall vehicle sales in the month of July saw a rise of 34%.

Two-wheelers went up by 28%, three-wheelers registered 83% increment, Tractor sales have gone up by 7%, commercial vehicles also saw a 166% upswing. Passenger vehicle sales surged by 63%.

2-Wheeler Retail Sales May 2021- Honda, Bajaj, Hero, Jawa & Others

2-Wheeler Retail Sales July 2021

Here is the tabular representation of the two-wheeler sales figure for July.

Two-wheeler OEMJUL’21Market Share
(%), JUL’21
JUL’20Market Share
(%), JUL’20
CLASSIC LEGENDS PVT LTD 2,5410.22%5920.07%
PIAGGIO VEHICLES PVT LTD 3,8260.34%2,1050.24%
INDIA YAMAHA MOTOR PVT LTD 40,4983.58%33,2223.74%
ROYAL-ENFIELD (UNIT OF EICHER LTD) 42,6103.76%34,9493.94%
SUZUKI MOTORCYCLE INDIA PVT LTD 47,1714.16%29,8793.36%
BAJAJ AUTO LTD 1,37,50712.14%94,47610.64%
TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD 1,65,48714.61%1,25,68114.15%
HONDA MOTORCYCLE AND SCOOTER
INDIA (P) LTD
2,77,81324.53%2,05,81323.18%
HERO MOTOCORP LTD 4,01,90435.48%3,59,62140.50%
Total1,119,35798.82%886,33899.82%

Hero MotoCorp continued its domination and saw total registrations of over 4 Lakh units. However, its market share went down from last July.

2-wheeler retail sales july 2021
Hero gained in sales numbers but lost in market share to rivals..

This allowed rivals Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India, TVS Motors, and Bajaj Auto to gain their respective market shares – which go along with increase in sales.

Rest of the 2-wheeler makers also registered increase in sales in the month of July.

It must be noted that these are official vehicle registration numbers and not dispatch sales figures shared by SIAM – which means they are more reliable indicators.

These figures are taken from 1305 RTOs in India (out of total 1519 RTOs).

ask bikeadvice

FEATURED VIDEO

Stay in touch

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.