2-wheeler sales September 2020 – Hero maintained its sales dominance over Honda; there was a swap between Yamaha & Royal Enfield in the tally..

With the exception of TVS all other manufacturers saw a significant upside in sales in the month. Since these are factory dispatch numbers, it is clear that makers have a lot of hope pinned on the festive season.

Two-wheeler sales have started showing positive signs after a very dull COVID-led lockdown period.

2-Wheeler Sales September 2020

CompanySep ’20 SalesSep ’19 SalesChange
Hero Motocorp697,293600,509+16.12%
Honda Two-Wheelers500,857455,896+9.86%
TVS Motors241,762243,047-0.52%
Bajaj Auto219,500177,348+23.76%
Suzuki Motorcycle India65,19563,382+2.9%
Yamaha Motor India63,05253,727+17.35%
Royal Enfield55,91054,858+1.9%
  • Hero Motocorp maintained its leadership during September, as it posted a healthy growth of Y-o-Y 16.12% with 697,293 units. It is almost 2 lakh units ahead of the runner-up Honda.
  • Honda Motorcycles & Scooters India (HMSI) crossed the 5-lac figure in the domestic market and posted a ~10% growth during the month.
  • At number 3 was TVS Motor, whose numbers were less than half of the second-ranked HMSI. The company sold 241,762 units of its motorcycles, scooters and mopeds against 243,047 in September 2019, thereby posting a minor degrowth of 0.52%.
2-wheeler sales September 2020
Yamaha has beaten Royal Enfield for the sixth spot…
  • Bajaj Auto maintained its usual #4 spot even as it grew by a hefty 23.76% Y-o-Y. The company reported the highest growth among its peers and sold 219,500 units.

Massive Price CUT: BMW G310R BS6 Launched at 2.45 Lac

  • Following Bajaj Auto was Suzuki at #5, which had its sales flat at 65,195 units. It reported a marginal growth of 2.9%.

New ~1.4 Lac Kawasaki Coming to India Soon [Speculation]

  • Yamaha dethroned Royal Enfield for the #6 spot, as it grew its sales by 17.35% Y-o-Y at 63,052 units.
  • On the other hand, Royal Enfield slipped to #7 place as it sold 55,910 units of its motorcycles with a flat growth of 1.9%.

-Moin Ahmed

Click To Expand

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here