Hero's loss is Honda's gain...

Two-wheeler sales July 2019 vs July 2018 vs June 2019 – Unlike last year, Suzuki has been beating Yamaha and Royal Enfield for the last few months…

It is not going as per plan, clearly! The whole auto industry is reeling under tremendous pressure owing to continuous fall in sales and the two-wheeler makers are no exception. Like last month, everyone, with the exception of Suzuki (and Kawasaki) is in the red zone!

Among the top four makers, Hero MotoCorp was the biggest loser with a sales fall of whopping 23 percent which equates to over 1.50 Lakh units alone in the month of July 2019 as compared to the corresponding period last year. In comparison, arch-rival Honda made up a wee bit of ground and was down by 53,000 units only.

TVS was short by 39,000 units whereas Bajaj, which was so far doing better, reported 30,000 lesser units in July. The massive fall of Hero meant a gain in the market share of the rest of the three makers (despite lower sales). At 30 percent, Honda’s market share is just 4 percentage points lesser than Hero.

Among others, Suzuki has managed to hold itself high with a 17 percent growth translating to a gain of almost 10,000 units. Yamaha emerged as the biggest loser in the complete lineup with a whopping fall of over 30 percent, followed by the ailing Royal Enfield.

Two-wheeler sales July 2019
Access has been the pillar of Suzuki’s success

Two-Wheeler Sales July 2019

MakerJuly 2019 SalesJuly 2018 SalesJune 2019 Sales
Hero5,11,3746,63,2836,00,380
Honda4,55,0365,08,5894,50,889
TVS2,08,4892,47,0422,26,279
Bajaj1,70,9782,01,4331,99,340
Suzuki62,36553,32157,023
Royal Enfield49,18267,00155,082
Yamaha47,91869,09754,215
Piaggio5,8936,3885628
Kawasaki 218145251
Harley175264210
Triumph385057

RE 650 Twins Outsell Duke 390, Dominar & Others

Among the premium makers, it is Kawasaki that is defying the current recession and it ended up doubling its sales in July 2019. Harley and Triumph ended the month in much lower numbers.

Costlier Ninja 300 Outsells CB 300R + CBR 250R Combined in July

Talking about MoM (month on month) numbers, the two-wheeler industry was down by almost 1.40 Lakh units (16.49 Lakh units of June 2019 vs 15.11 Lakh units of July 2019) which is not a very good indicator.

Manufacturers are betting on the upcoming festive season for a turnaround in sales but it could be short lived as impending BS VI norms which kick in from April 2020 will increase prices of all motorcycles and scooters…